The Information about Schengen Visa

how-to-say-i-love-you-in-spanish

What You Have to Know about Schengen Visa?

If we want to go o another country, we need a passport. If we want to stay longer in the certain country, we need a visa. Therefore, if you want to visit or even travelling to the Schengen Area, you also need a visa. Who needs a Schengen visa then? Everyone, but might be not for children under a year, who wants to travel to Schengen area.

Schengen area covers most of the European countries. Romania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, and the United Kingdom are excluded from Schengen area. Some Schengen countries are not the part of European, but they yet belong to the Schengen area and they cherish the free movement policy. They are Norway, Iceland, Switzerland, and Lichenstein.

Only the citizen of the non-Schengen member countries that need to request the Schengen Visa to go to the Schengen area. However, for some countries that are not the part of Schengen Agreement yet are not need a visa to go to the Schengen Zone. Some of the countries citizens need an airport transit visa because they need to change the airplane at an airport in a Schengen Area country. They are Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo, Eritrea, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, and Sri Lanka. In the other term and conditions, the nationals of the above-mentioned countries are not obliged to get an airport transit visa.

The Visa Form and Types

Some types of visa should be noticed. You will need a valid Schengen Visa for short stays or long stay if you hold a residence permit from a Schengen member country. For a person, that holds the residency from Andorra, Canada, Japan, San Marino, or the USA has guaranteed the person whereabouts.

Based on the purpose of the travel, several Schengen visas issued by the embassy or consulate. The first is Uniform Schengen Visas. This type of visa stands for a permit of any of the Schengen Area Member Countries to transit in the desired territory with the maximum period is 90 days every six months period starting from the date of entry. Three categories of it is A, B, and C. The second is Limited Territorial Validity Visas. This visa allows people to travel only in the Schengen State and in the certain Schengen States that specifically mentioned when applying for the visa. This type of visa is invalid to any another Schengen country not specified prior. The last is National Visas. This type of visa in D category is for people who are studying, working, or permanently residing in Schengen countries. Therefore, how to apply for a Schengen visa?

Get the Schengen Visa Application

If you are interested in making Schengen Visa, you have to fill the Schengen visa application form first. You can get it online. However, you should understand first about the category in it. A category is for the Airport Transit Visa. It allows its holder to travel to the international zone of Schengen Country Airport without entering the Schengen Country Area. It is mandatory for citizens that travelling from one non-Schengen state to another excluding area, but the flights in a Schengen country airport. B category is for Transit Visa that allows the holder to transit within no more than 5 days through more than one Schengen country by car. The last is C category that for a Short-term visa that allows its holder to reside in a Schengen Country for a certain period of time.

After you already know what kind of visa that you want to apply, it is your time to prepare the Schengen visa requirements. What are they? You can check it on its official website to get a complete information about it. How is about the fee of making it? When you apply for a Schengen visa, you should pay a non-refundable mandatory visa fee. The visa costs vary and it depends on the type of visa and age of the applicants. The regular fee are; airport transit visa is 60.00 EUR, short stay visa, less than 90 days is 60.00 EUR, and the long stay visa for more than 90 days is 99.00 EUR.

How about the Schengen Travel Visa Insurance?

Everyone who wants to make Schengen Visa should notice this announcement. Anyone who travelling temporarily to Schengen area needs to purchase this insurance. The insurance covers the number of days that he or she will be spending in the Schengen area. Even it is individual, group visitors, tourists, or business travelers should purchase it. The insurance must be valid throughout the territory of the Member States. The insurance also cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or even just transit. The minimum coverage is 30,000 EUR.

Usually, you will find the limitations to this offer. Therefore, one of you shall be well aware of what to expect and what to not expect when you have medical issues in a Schengen territory. You have to make sure that the company you choose is licensed and accepted in the Schengen country you are planning to travel. You can try to find the cheap one and the accepted by embassies and you can cancel it free of charge. It is simple as long as you find the right place to organize your visa. Even you are travelling once or sometimes during the short period, the travel insurance policy will match and cover the exact number of the days spent in the international territory. You also have to notice that the price is ranging based on the Schengen territory you choose. It is necessary for every person, especially the elderly and people who have the predetermined medical conditions. The travel insurance is not only covering your health, but it also covered your loss, like lost luggage, cancellation of your flight, or the bankruptcy of your travel agent. You will get the full refund in it. Therefore, this is much recommended for you!

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *